Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2012 Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
COX BROTHERS FARM UNION 5 $3.26 80.4 yes AG5632 47 15
E. H. DIXON FARMS GREENE 2 $3.33 92.5 yes AG6732 55 30
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 $3.46 76.9 yes AG4730 30 15
DOUG SOCKWELL GUILFORD 4 $3.51 71.7 yes AG5331 54 7.5
E. H. DIXON FARMS GREENE 2 $3.74 70.9 yes AG6732 55 30
TRAVIS STARNES UNION 5 $3.77 90.2 no AG4730 35 15
MATT SANDERSON WAYNE 2 $3.93 60.4 yes AG5605 55 7.5
CRAIG CROFT PERQUIMANS 1 $3.97 61.6 yes 95M82 50 7.5
RENEE PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.05 85.1 no 93Y92 40 20
WESLEY & JESSICA MOORE PASQUOTANK 1 $4.07 76.5 no S44-D5 47 24
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $4.11 69.5 yes 37RY47 85 7.5
JEREMY GILLIARD UNION 5 $4.13 73.9 no 94Y90 38 15
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 $4.23 67.4 yes 37RY47 85 7.5
LUKE BLIZZARD GREENE 2 $4.25 71.1 no 32RY55 43 36
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.28 70.6 no 94Y70 45 20
CEDAR CREST PLANTATION CURRITUCK 1 $4.28 62.6 yes 95Y70 60 15
FRANK BAUMGARTNER JOHNSTON 2 $4.36 62.2 yes V76N9RR 52 15
WES HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 $4.42 84.1 yes AG4730 36 7.5
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.45 72.5 no S44-D5 43 20
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 $4.46 77.7 no 94Y70 50 7.5
GENE HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 $4.46 85.5 yes AG4730 36 7.5
GUY BOWERS DAVIDSON 4 $4.48 65.3 no 94Y90 37 30
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 $4.49 69.8 no 94Y90 86 7.5
CLARENCE JENNINGS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.50 71.1 no 94Y70 52 20
BOBBY LEGGETT BERTIE 2 $4.57 60.7 no 95Y40 45 18
BRIAN POPE IREDELL 5 $4.67 66.9 no RT 4996N 50 15
FRANK BAUMGARTNER JOHNSTON 2 $4.69 61.1 yes USG 7732nRR 52 15
BETH FOSTER WASHINGTON 1 $4.74 71.7 no AV32X2NLL 32 15
BILLY BOWERS DAVIDSON 4 $4.79 57.5 no 95Y61 37 30
JOSHUA DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 $4.81 79 no AG4730 60 8
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 $4.89 52.4 yes AG6931 58 7.5
MOSES FARMER HARNETT 3 $4.89 69.6 yes AG7231 45 24
SLADES CREEK FARM HYDE 1 $4.89 63.4 no 95Y20 42 7
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 $4.90 77.6 no 93Y84 39 30
EDWARD LEWIS GUILFORD 4 $4.96 66.3 no 95Y61 50 15
VAN TAYLER HARRIS MARTIN 2 $5.00 59.8 no 32RY55 27 15
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS YADKIN 4 $5.02 76.2 no 94Y70 42 20
MIKE GAY GREENE 2 $5.05 60.1 no AG6932 63 18
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 $5.11 61.7 no 95Y40 70 7.5
MIKE GAY GREENE 2 $5.12 58.8 no AG6932 63 18
RICHARD AYCOCK FARMS WILSON 2 $5.19 60.2 yes S78-G6 62 18
TRIPLE R FARMS FRANKLIN 4 $5.20 59.6 no AG6931 47 7.5
KEVIN ARMSTRONG HYDE 1 $5.22 64.8 no 95Y20 40 20
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 $5.30 56.7 yes S74-M3 56 15
PHILLIP DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 $5.34 74 no 94Y70 60 8
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $5.41 63.8 no 95Y20 90 7.5
GLENN SMITH WILSON 2 $5.46 58.9 no AG6931 53 15
MCDONALD BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $5.49 64.5 no RT 4996N 52 20
PHILLIP AUSTIN UNION 5 $5.51 73.6 no AG4730 35 15
KYLE HARDY LENOIR 2 $5.52 72.4 no AG4730 42 20
GLENN SMITH WILSON 2 $5.53 61.9 no AG6931 55 15
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 $5.55 69.7 no 94Y70 37 20
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $5.55 61.5 no 95Y20 90 7.5
AYCOCK BROTHERS WILSON 2 $5.62 57.2 no S68-D4 43 30
HUNTER & JOHN LANGDON JOHNSTON 2 $5.65 69.7 no 95M60 50 30
H. A. RESPASS FARM WASHINGTON 1 $5.68 60.5 no 94Y70 60 20
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $5.81 64.6 no AG4730 60 20
JAMES COOLEY SCOTLAND 3 $5.83 62.4 no NC-Raleigh 70 7.5
WILLIAM WELLONS & SONS JOHNSTON 2 $5.94 48.7 yes USG 7732nRR 52 15
JOHN & HUNTER LANGDON JOHNSTON 2 $5.97 64.7 no 95M60 50 30
TERRY KECK ROCKINGHAM 4 $6.02 50.5 no 95Y70 60 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $6.13 63.8 no 38C42 85 7.5
PAUL DAW WAYNE 2 $6.17 53.9 no AG6732 50 15
RICHARD AYCOCK FARMS WILSON 2 $6.33 57.7 no S74-M3 55 7.5
ELLEN RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $6.40 56.6 no AG4732 60 20
MARK HARDY GUILFORD 4 $6.90 55 no S59-B8 55 7.5

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.