Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2014 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
KYLE HERRING UNION 5* 85.2 $3.93 no P48T53 47 15
BILLY MERCER PASQUOTANK 1* 83.9 $3.68 no 93Y92 38 15
JUSTIN STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 83.8 $3.88 no P48T53 52 15
ALLAN BAUCOM UNION 5 83.6 $4.04 no P45T77 37 15
WESLEY MOORE & JESSICA M. BURGESS PASQUOTANK 1 83.6 $4.60 no P46T21 50 24
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 83.3 $5.22 no S48RS53 42 7.5
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5 82.1 $3.61 no AG4632 30 15
JOHNSON FARM OPERATIONS SURRY 4* 81.6 $4.47 no 94Y70 42 15
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 80.8 $4.54 no P48T53 42 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 79.9 $5.42 no P46T21 42 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 79.5 $5.33 no HBK R4721 42 7.5
COX BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5 79.5 $3.67 no AG4730 47 15
SANDERSON FARMING WAYNE 2* 79.3 $3.90 no AG5233 40 30
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 78.9 $5.48 no P46T21 42 7.5
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 78.8 $4.18 no S43-K1 42 20
GENE ALEXANDER UNION 5 78.4 $4.12 no 46LD02 37 15
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 78.0 $5.45 no AV 48E3RR 42 7.5
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 78.0 $4.13 no AG5233 31 18
TREY MANNING WASHINGTON 1 77.9 $4.68 no AG4633 31 18
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 77.2 $5.15 no P46T21R 60 18
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 77.2 $5.57 no 39RY43 42 7.5
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 77.1 $5.58 no 39RY43 42 7.5
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 77.0 $4.02 no 93Y92 50 20
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 76.7 $4.71 no AG5233 31 18
ERIK MCLAIN IREDELL 5 76.6 $4.43 no P50T64R 34 15
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT CAMDEN 1 76.4 $5.46 no S48RS53 42 7.5
JASON MEADS PASQUOTANK 1 76.4 $4.16 no P48T53 50 20
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 76.1 $5.64 no 37RY47 42 7.5
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 76.0 $4.41 no AG6931 50 30
RENEE PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 75.7 $7.51 no P50T64 40 20
ZACK MANNING WASHINGTON 1 75.7 $4.80 no AG4233 31 18
ANGELA MANNING WASHINGTON 1 75.6 $4.78 no AG4730 31 18
WESLEY MOORE & JESSICA M. BURGESS PASQUOTANK 1 75.5 $4.41 no S49-F8 50 24
BARCO BROTHERS CAMDEN 1 75.2 $4.31 no P48T53 45 15
RAGAN FARMS LEE 3*+ 75.0 $4.79 no 39RY57 40 15
CHAD BRANTLEY UNION 5 75.0 $4.32 no 46LD02 37 15
TOMMY STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 74.8 $4.29 no P48T53 52 15
HAR LLC WASHINGTON 1 74.4 $5.11 no P48T53 60 18
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN CAMDEN 1 74.3 $5.59 no S48RS53 42 7.5
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 74.3 $4.89 no AG5233 31 18
JIM BARCO CURRITUCK 1 73.8 $4.28 no P50T64R 45 15
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 73.6 $4.42 no S52-Y2 42 20
DARREN ARMSTRONG WASHINGTON 1 73.5 $4.38 no P50T64R 44 15
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 73.5 $5.72 no AG4730 42 7.5
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 73.2 $4.78 no 48RD00 43 30
PIGS PLUS FARMS CHOWAN 1 72.9 $4.30 no 94Y70 59 7.5
POPULAR NECK FARMS LLC CHOWAN 1 72.6 $4.48 no P48T53 47 7.5
WILL BOYKIN JOHNSTON 2 72.5 $4.74 no AG4732 45 15
KEVIN ARMSTRONG WASHINGTON 1 72.5 $4.42 no P50T64R 44 15
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 72.4 $4.25 no P49T80 37 24
BEAR GARDEN FARMS, LLC CAMDEN 1 72.2 $4.30 no 39RY43 45 7.5
HAROLD BUNCH, SR. CHOWAN 1 72.1 $4.51 no P46T21 55 7.5
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 71.8 $5.95 no 93Y84 42 7.5
JOHN MORGAN PERQUIMANS 1 71.7 $4.40 no P49T80 52 7.5
POPE FARM IREDELL 5 71.6 $4.72 no SS 4700 50 15
HUNTER STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 71.5 $4.35 no S44-D5 52 15
GENE HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 71.1 $5.13 no AG4632 42 7.5
TIDEWATER RESEARCH STATION WASHINGTON 1 70.8 $4.21 no AG4730 47 7
ELLEN RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 70.6 $5.37 no P46T21R 60 18
MATT & GENE PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 70.6 $5.03 no P48T53R 75 7.5
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 70.5 $4.76 no P50T64 70 7.5
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 69.9 $4.45 no P46T21R 50 7.5
DANNY HOWELL JOHNSTON 2 68.9 $4.32 no 32RY55 45 20
POPULAR NECK FARMS, LLC CHOWAN 1 68.6 $4.66 no AG4730 47 7.5
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 68.6 $5.00 no 94Y90 43 30
ELROD FARMS WASHINGTON 1 68.6 $4.27 yes P48T53 60 15
EURE SEED FARMS, INC. PERQUIMANS 1 68.4 $3.84 yes S50-J7 47 7.5
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 68.3 $4.23 no P50t61 56 15
QUINN HOWARD DUPLIN 3 67.6 $3.90 yes AG6931 45 15
JOHN BURLESON HYDE 1 67.6 $4.87 no SS 4312 50 20
EURE FARMS, LLC CHOWAN 1 67.1 $4.19 no 94Y70 30 7.5
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 67.0 $5.23 no P46T21R 75 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 66.8 $6.27 no AG5233 42 7.5
POPULAR NECK FARMS LLC CHOWAN 1 66.1 $4.78 no 94Y70 47 7.5
SHARP FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 65.8 $4.99 no 36RY68 47 30
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 65.1 $4.89 no 94Y70 50 15
HAR LLC WASHINGTON 1 64.6 $5.75 no AV 52B2RR 60 7.5
KEVIN HOBBS SAMPSON 3 64.6 $4.33 yes AG7231 70 7
RICHARD AYCOCK FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 64.5 $4.91 yes S74-M3 58 18
ELROD FARMS WASHINGTON 1 64.4 $5.76 no P46T21R 60 18
F. TOWE EURE, IV CHOWAN 1 64.4 $5.36 no 94Y70 90 7.5
DANNY HOWELL JOHNSTON 2 64.2 $4.54 no AG5533 45 20
BRIAN MAYNOR SCOTLAND 3 64.0 $4.09 yes AG7231 40 15
GREG HINNANT GREENE 2 63.8 $4.98 no AG5831 57 20
EVERETT LARABEE PASQUOTANK 1 63.6 $4.22 no 94Y70 42 15
P & S FARMS ROBESON 3 63.2 $4.03 yes P76T54R2 33 20
CHRIS NAYLOR SAMPSON 3 62.7 $5.05 no 32RY55 48 15
HAROLD LEE & SONS JOHNSTON 2 60.4 $3.79 yes 36RY68 53 24
CAUDLE FARMS ANSON 5 59.9 $4.60 no 32RY57 43 15
JASON TYNDALL FARMS SAMPSON 3 59.6 $4.87 no AG5732 30 30
R. J. HINNANT & SONS WILSON 2 59.2 $5.89 no Armor 57R17 50 30
HANK BOND PENDER 3 58.1 $5.16 no P56T30R2 40 30
LEE MOORE ROBESON 3 58.1 $6.47 no AG6931 40 20
JAMIE ELLIOTT RANDOLPH 4 58.0 $5.73 no P50T64 40 15
LACY CUMMINGS ROBESON 3 57.7 $4.44 yes SS 6810N R2 40 15
PARKER & SONS FARMS UNION 5 56.9 $4.28 yes AG4730 49 15
A J S FARMS DUPLIN 3 56.9 $5.40 no AG5831 43 30
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 56.5 $5.46 no AG6931 50 30
ROY ROUSE MARTIN 2 56.4 $6.20 no 32RY55R 35 15
GREG HINNANT GREENE 2 56.1 $5.57 no AG5233 57 20
LAUREL H. CAMERON HARNETT 3 55.7 $4.91 no AG6931 32 38
PARKER & SONS FARMS UNION 5 54.6 $4.44 yes AG4730 53 15
JAMES FRANK WILLIAMS SAMPSON 3 53.3 $5.54 no 36RY68 50 15
KIM GRIFFIN MARTIN 2 50.1 $5.99 no AG6534 45 18
GREG HINNANT GREENE 2 48.7 $6.32 no AG4730 57 20
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 47.6 $6.43 no AG6931 50 30
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 40.5 $6.48 no P50T52 56 15
* Highest yield in region
+ Ineligible for awards because submitted late

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.