Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2013 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
HARRIS BROTHERS IREDELL 5* 90.9 $5.12 no AG5233 53 7.5
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1* 90.0 $4.26 no 94Y70 47 7.5
RENEE PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 82.8 $4.38 no 94Y61 42 20
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 82.2 $4.28 no S43-K1 43 20
SHARON PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 81.5 $4.37 no 93Y92 42 20
GLENN PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 81.4 $4.48 no S44-D5 42 20
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 80.6 $4.52 no 94Y70 47 7.5
EVERETT LARABEE PASQUOTANK 1 80.1 $4.40 no 94Y70 53 15
GLENN PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 80.1 $4.42 no 94Y70 42 20
B & B FARMS CHOWAN 1 79.5 $3.94 no 94Y70 50 7
MARK & ROGER BRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 79.4 $4.22 no 94Y70 52 20
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5 79.1 $3.88 no AG4632 38 15
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 78.6 $4.57 no 39RY43 43 7.5
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 78.3 $4.42 no S41-J6 43 20
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 77.6 $4.09 no 93Y92 45 20
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT CAMDEN 1 77.2 $4.62 no 39RY43 43 7.5
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5 77.1 $3.91 no AG4632 38 15
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 76.8 $3.90 no 46T21R 40 15
GENE HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 76.7 $5.06 no AG5732 60 7
KEVIN MATTHEWS FORSYTH 4* 75.6 $5.14 no 94Y90 42 20
EURE SEED FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 75.5 $4.99 no S44-D5 53 7.5
ELROD FARMS WASHINGTON 1 75.4 $5.24 no 94Y70 70 15
D & S FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 75.1 $4.92 no 39RY43 48 7.5
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 74.2 $4.31 no 93Y92 38 20
ERVIN LEWIS GUILFORD 4 73.9 $4.45 no 95Y40 39 15
PARKER BROTHERS FARM UNION 5 73.9 $4.72 no AG4730 48 15
WARD BROTHERS CHOWAN 1 72.9 $4.39 no 94Y70 60 7.5
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 72.7 $5.93 no 39RY43 48 7.5
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 71.7 $5.04 no P49T80R 60 36
MOORE FARMS ROWAN 5 71.1 $5.12 no USG 75J62R 43 15
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 70.5 $5.09 no 94Y70 50 15
PARKER BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5 70.3 $4.86 no AG4730 48 15
A. L. BAUCOM, INC. ROBESON 3* 68.9 $4.49 yes 95L01 47 15
GENE ALEXANDER ROBESON 3 68.8 $4.49 yes 95L01 47 15
G & T FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 68.2 $4.65 no USG 75Z38 50 20
CHAD BRANTLEY ROBESON 3 67.7 $4.50 yes 95L01 47 15
PARKER BROTHERS FARM UNION 5 67.6 $4.94 no AG4730 48 15
CHARLIE THOMAS DAVIDSON 4 67.2 $5.01 no SC 9472 42 7.5
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 66.9 $5.44 no P50T64HR 60 15
WESLEY & JESSICA MOORE PASQUOTANK 1 66.5 $4.64 no 95Y01 52 18
TOMMY STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 65.8 $4.57 no 94Y70 52 15
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5 64.5 $3.47 yes AG5831 45 15
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 64.1 $5.49 no 94Y70 50 15
SHARP FARMS, INC. WILSON 2* 63.7 $6.50 no 65RY73 56 30
A. L. BAUCOM UNION 5 62.3 $4.67 yes P53T51L 50 15
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 60.3 $5.67 no 95Y20 80 7.5
LAURENCE CHAPPELL PERQUIMANS 1 58.7 $5.41 no 34RY75 70 15
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 58.2 $5.56 no AG6931 50 30
* Highest yield in region

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.