Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2014 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5* $3.61 82.1 no AG4632 30 15
COX BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5 $3.67 79.5 no AG4730 47 15
BILLY MERCER PASQUOTANK 1* $3.68 83.9 no 93Y92 38 15
HAROLD LEE & SONS JOHNSTON 2* $3.79 60.4 yes 36RY68 53 24
EURE SEED FARMS, INC. PERQUIMANS 1 $3.84 68.4 yes S50-J7 47 7.5
JUSTIN STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 $3.88 83.8 no P48T53 52 15
SANDERSON FARMING WAYNE 2 $3.90 79.3 no AG5233 40 30
QUINN HOWARD DUPLIN 3* $3.90 67.6 yes AG6931 45 15
KYLE HERRING UNION 5 $3.93 85.2 no P48T53 47 15
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.02 77.0 no 93Y92 50 20
P & S FARMS ROBESON 3 $4.03 63.2 yes P76T54R2 33 20
ALLAN BAUCOM UNION 5 $4.04 83.6 no P45T77 37 15
BRIAN MAYNOR SCOTLAND 3 $4.09 64.0 yes AG7231 40 15
GENE ALEXANDER UNION 5 $4.12 78.4 no 46LD02 37 15
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.13 78.0 no AG5233 31 18
JASON MEADS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.16 76.4 no P48T53 50 20
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.18 78.8 no S43-K1 42 20
EURE FARMS, LLC CHOWAN 1 $4.19 67.1 no 94Y70 30 7.5
TIDEWATER RESEARCH STATION WASHINGTON 1 $4.21 70.8 no AG4730 47 7
EVERETT LARABEE PASQUOTANK 1 $4.22 63.6 no 94Y70 42 15
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4* $4.23 68.3 no P50t61 56 15
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 $4.25 72.4 no P49T80 37 24
ELROD FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $4.27 68.6 yes P48T53 60 15
JIM BARCO CURRITUCK 1 $4.28 73.8 no P50T64R 45 15
PARKER & SONS FARMS UNION 5 $4.28 56.9 yes AG4730 49 15
TOMMY STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.29 74.8 no P48T53 52 15
BEAR GARDEN FARMS, LLC CAMDEN 1 $4.30 72.2 no 39RY43 45 7.5
PIGS PLUS FARMS CHOWAN 1 $4.30 72.9 no 94Y70 59 7.5
BARCO BROTHERS CAMDEN 1 $4.31 75.2 no P48T53 45 15
DANNY HOWELL JOHNSTON 2 $4.32 68.9 no 32RY55 45 20
CHAD BRANTLEY UNION 5 $4.32 75.0 no 46LD02 37 15
KEVIN HOBBS SAMPSON 3 $4.33 64.6 yes AG7231 70 7
HUNTER STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.35 71.5 no S44-D5 52 15
DARREN ARMSTRONG WASHINGTON 1 $4.38 73.5 no P50T64R 44 15
JOHN MORGAN PERQUIMANS 1 $4.40 71.7 no P49T80 52 7.5
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 $4.41 76.0 no AG6931 50 30
WESLEY MOORE & JESSICA M. BURGESS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.41 75.5 no S49-F8 50 24
KEVIN ARMSTRONG WASHINGTON 1 $4.42 72.5 no P50T64R 44 15
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.42 73.6 no S52-Y2 42 20
ERIK MCLAIN IREDELL 5 $4.43 76.6 no P50T64R 34 15
PARKER & SONS FARMS UNION 5 $4.44 54.6 yes AG4730 53 15
LACY CUMMINGS ROBESON 3 $4.44 57.7 yes SS 6810N R2 40 15
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 $4.45 69.9 no P46T21R 50 7.5
JOHNSON FARM OPERATIONS SURRY 4 $4.47 81.6 no 94Y70 42 15
POPULAR NECK FARMS LLC CHOWAN 1 $4.48 72.6 no P48T53 47 7.5
HAROLD BUNCH, SR. CHOWAN 1 $4.51 72.1 no P46T21 55 7.5
DANNY HOWELL JOHNSTON 2 $4.54 64.2 no AG5533 45 20
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $4.54 80.8 no P48T53 42 7.5
CAUDLE FARMS ANSON 5 $4.60 59.9 no 32RY57 43 15
WESLEY MOORE & JESSICA M. BURGESS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.60 83.6 no P46T21 50 24
POPULAR NECK FARMS, LLC CHOWAN 1 $4.66 68.6 no AG4730 47 7.5
TREY MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.68 77.9 no AG4633 31 18
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.71 76.7 no AG5233 31 18
POPE FARM IREDELL 5 $4.72 71.6 no SS 4700 50 15
WILL BOYKIN JOHNSTON 2 $4.74 72.5 no AG4732 45 15
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 $4.76 70.5 no P50T64 70 7.5
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 $4.78 73.2 no 48RD00 43 30
ANGELA MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.78 75.6 no AG4730 31 18
POPULAR NECK FARMS LLC CHOWAN 1 $4.78 66.1 no 94Y70 47 7.5
RAGAN FARMS LEE 3 $4.79 75.0 no 39RY57 40 15
ZACK MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.80 75.7 no AG4233 31 18
JASON TYNDALL FARMS SAMPSON 3 $4.87 59.6 no AG5732 30 30
JOHN BURLESON HYDE 1 $4.87 67.6 no SS 4312 50 20
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.89 74.3 no AG5233 31 18
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 $4.89 65.1 no 94Y70 50 15
LAUREL H. CAMERON HARNETT 3 $4.91 55.7 no AG6931 32 38
RICHARD AYCOCK FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 $4.91 64.5 yes S74-M3 58 18
GREG HINNANT GREENE 2 $4.98 63.8 no AG5831 57 20
SHARP FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 $4.99 65.8 no 36RY68 47 30
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 $5.00 68.6 no 94Y90 43 30
MATT & GENE PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $5.03 70.6 no P48T53R 75 7.5
CHRIS NAYLOR SAMPSON 3 $5.05 62.7 no 32RY55 48 15
HAR LLC WASHINGTON 1 $5.11 74.4 no P48T53 60 18
GENE HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 $5.13 71.1 no AG4632 42 7.5
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $5.15 77.2 no P46T21R 60 18
HANK BOND PENDER 3 $5.16 58.1 no P56T30R2 40 30
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.22 83.3 no S48RS53 42 7.5
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $5.23 67.0 no P46T21R 75 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.33 79.5 no HBK R4721 42 7.5
F. TOWE EURE, IV CHOWAN 1 $5.36 64.4 no 94Y70 90 7.5
ELLEN RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $5.37 70.6 no P46T21R 60 18
A J S FARMS DUPLIN 3 $5.40 56.9 no AG5831 43 30
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.42 79.9 no P46T21 42 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.45 78.0 no AV 48E3RR 42 7.5
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT CAMDEN 1 $5.46 76.4 no S48RS53 42 7.5
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 $5.46 56.5 no AG6931 50 30
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 $5.48 78.9 no P46T21 42 7.5
JAMES FRANK WILLIAMS SAMPSON 3 $5.54 53.3 no 36RY68 50 15
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.57 77.2 no 39RY43 42 7.5
GREG HINNANT GREENE 2 $5.57 56.1 no AG5233 57 20
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 $5.58 77.1 no 39RY43 42 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN CAMDEN 1 $5.59 74.3 no S48RS53 42 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.64 76.1 no 37RY47 42 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $5.72 73.5 no AG4730 42 7.5
JAMIE ELLIOTT RANDOLPH 4 $5.73 58.0 no P50T64 40 15
HAR LLC WASHINGTON 1 $5.75 64.6 no AV 52B2RR 60 7.5
ELROD FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $5.76 64.4 no P46T21R 60 18
R. J. HINNANT & SONS WILSON 2 $5.89 59.2 no Armor 57R17 50 30
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 $5.95 71.8 no 93Y84 42 7.5
KIM GRIFFIN MARTIN 2 $5.99 50.1 no AG6534 45 18
ROY ROUSE MARTIN 2 $6.20 56.4 no 32RY55R 35 15
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 $6.27 66.8 no AG5233 42 7.5
GREG HINNANT GREENE 2 $6.32 48.7 no AG4730 57 20
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2 $6.43 47.6 no AG6931 50 30
LEE MOORE ROBESON 3 $6.47 58.1 no AG6931 40 20
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 $6.48 40.5 no P50T52 56 15
RENEE PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $7.51 75.7 no P50T64 40 20
* Most Efficient yield in region

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.