Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2012 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
E. H. DIXON FARMS GREENE 2 92.5 $3.33 yes AG6732 55 30
TRAVIS STARNES UNION 5 90.2 $3.77 no AG4730 35 15
GENE HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 85.5 $4.46 yes AG4730 36 7.5
RENEE PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 85.1 $4.05 no 93Y92 40 20
WES HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 84.1 $4.42 yes AG4730 36 7.5
COX BROTHERS FARM UNION 5 80.4 $3.26 yes AG5632 47 15
JOSHUA DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 79 $4.81 no AG4730 60 8
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 77.7 $4.46 no 94Y70 50 7.5
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 77.6 $4.90 no 93Y84 39 30
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 76.9 $3.46 yes AG4730 30 15
WESLEY & JESSICA MOORE PASQUOTANK 1 76.5 $4.07 no S44-D5 47 24
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS YADKIN 4 76.2 $5.02 no 94Y70 42 20
PHILLIP DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 74 $5.34 no 94Y70 60 8
JEREMY GILLIARD UNION 5 73.9 $4.13 no 94Y90 38 15
PHILLIP AUSTIN UNION 5 73.6 $5.51 no AG4730 35 15
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 72.5 $4.45 no S44-D5 43 20
KYLE HARDY LENOIR 2 72.4 $5.52 no AG4730 42 20
BETH FOSTER WASHINGTON 1 71.7 $4.74 no AV32X2NLL 32 15
DOUG SOCKWELL GUILFORD 4 71.7 $3.51 yes AG5331 54 7.5
LUKE BLIZZARD GREENE 2 71.1 $4.25 no 32RY55 43 36
CLARENCE JENNINGS PASQUOTANK 1 71.1 $4.50 no 94Y70 52 20
E. H. DIXON FARMS GREENE 2 70.9 $3.74 yes AG6732 55 30
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 70.6 $4.28 no 94Y70 45 20
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 69.8 $4.49 no 94Y90 86 7.5
HUNTER & JOHN LANGDON JOHNSTON 2 69.7 $5.65 no 95M60 50 30
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 69.7 $5.55 no 94Y70 37 20
MOSES FARMER HARNETT 3 69.6 $4.89 yes AG7231 45 24
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 69.5 $4.11 yes 37RY47 85 7.5
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 67.4 $4.23 yes 37RY47 85 7.5
BRIAN POPE IREDELL 5 66.9 $4.67 no RT 4996N 50 15
EDWARD LEWIS GUILFORD 4 66.3 $4.96 no 95Y61 50 15
GUY BOWERS DAVIDSON 4 65.3 $4.48 no 94Y90 37 30
KEVIN ARMSTRONG HYDE 1 64.8 $5.22 no 95Y20 40 20
JOHN & HUNTER LANGDON JOHNSTON 2 64.7 $5.97 no 95M60 50 30
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 64.6 $5.81 no AG4730 60 20
MCDONALD BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 64.5 $5.49 no RT 4996N 52 20
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 63.8 $5.41 no 95Y20 90 7.5
D & S FARMS OF CAMDEN PASQUOTANK 1 63.8 $6.13 no 38C42 85 7.5
SLADES CREEK FARM HYDE 1 63.4 $4.89 no 95Y20 42 7
CEDAR CREST PLANTATION CURRITUCK 1 62.6 $4.28 yes 95Y70 60 15
JAMES COOLEY SCOTLAND 3 62.4 $5.83 no NC-Raleigh 70 7.5
FRANK BAUMGARTNER JOHNSTON 2 62.2 $4.36 yes V76N9RR 52 15
GLENN SMITH WILSON 2 61.9 $5.53 no AG6931 55 15
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 61.7 $5.11 no 95Y40 70 7.5
CRAIG CROFT PERQUIMANS 1 61.6 $3.97 yes 95M82 50 7.5
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 61.5 $5.55 no 95Y20 90 7.5
FRANK BAUMGARTNER JOHNSTON 2 61.1 $4.69 yes USG 7732nRR 52 15
BOBBY LEGGETT BERTIE 2 60.7 $4.57 no 95Y40 45 18
H. A. RESPASS FARM WASHINGTON 1 60.5 $5.68 no 94Y70 60 20
MATT SANDERSON WAYNE 2 60.4 $3.93 yes AG5605 55 7.5
RICHARD AYCOCK FARMS WILSON 2 60.2 $5.19 yes S78-G6 62 18
MIKE GAY GREENE 2 60.1 $5.05 no AG6932 63 18
VAN TAYLER HARRIS MARTIN 2 59.8 $5.00 no 32RY55 27 15
TRIPLE R FARMS FRANKLIN 4 59.6 $5.20 no AG6931 47 7.5
GLENN SMITH WILSON 2 58.9 $5.46 no AG6931 53 15
MIKE GAY GREENE 2 58.8 $5.12 no AG6932 63 18
RICHARD AYCOCK FARMS WILSON 2 57.7 $6.33 no S74-M3 55 7.5
BILLY BOWERS DAVIDSON 4 57.5 $4.79 no 95Y61 37 30
AYCOCK BROTHERS WILSON 2 57.2 $5.62 no S68-D4 43 30
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 56.7 $5.30 yes S74-M3 56 15
ELLEN RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 56.6 $6.40 no AG4732 60 20
MARK HARDY GUILFORD 4 55 $6.90 no S59-B8 55 7.5
PAUL DAW WAYNE 2 53.9 $6.17 no AG6732 50 15
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 52.4 $4.89 yes AG6931 58 7.5
TERRY KECK ROCKINGHAM 4 50.5 $6.02 no 95Y70 60 7.5
WILLIAM WELLONS & SONS JOHNSTON 2 48.7 $5.94 yes USG 7732nRR 52 15

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.