Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2013 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5* $3.47 64.5 yes AG5831 45 15
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5 $3.88 79.1 no AG4632 38 15
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1* $3.90 76.8 no 46T21R 40 15
CIRCLE S RANCH UNION 5 $3.91 77.1 no AG4632 38 15
B & B FARMS CHOWAN 1 $3.94 79.5 no 94Y70 50 7
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.09 77.6 no 93Y92 45 20
MARK & ROGER BRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 $4.22 79.4 no 94Y70 52 20
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 $4.26 90.0 no 94Y70 47 7.5
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.28 82.2 no S43-K1 43 20
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 $4.31 74.2 no 93Y92 38 20
SHARON PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.37 81.5 no 93Y92 42 20
RENEE PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.38 82.8 no 94Y61 42 20
WARD BROTHERS CHOWAN 1 $4.39 72.9 no 94Y70 60 7.5
EVERETT LARABEE PASQUOTANK 1 $4.40 80.1 no 94Y70 53 15
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.42 78.3 no S41-J6 43 20
GLENN PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.42 80.1 no 94Y70 42 20
ERVIN LEWIS GUILFORD 4* $4.45 73.9 no 95Y40 39 15
GLENN PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.48 81.4 no S44-D5 42 20
A. L. BAUCOM, INC. ROBESON 3* $4.49 68.9 yes 95L01 47 15
GENE ALEXANDER ROBESON 3 $4.49 68.8 yes 95L01 47 15
CHAD BRANTLEY ROBESON 3 $4.50 67.7 yes 95L01 47 15
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 $4.52 80.6 no 94Y70 47 7.5
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 $4.57 78.6 no 39RY43 43 7.5
TOMMY STEVENSON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.57 65.8 no 94Y70 52 15
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT CAMDEN 1 $4.62 77.2 no 39RY43 43 7.5
WESLEY & JESSICA MOORE PASQUOTANK 1 $4.64 66.5 no 95Y01 52 18
G & T FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 $4.65 68.2 no USG 75Z38 50 20
A. L. BAUCOM UNION 5 $4.67 62.3 yes P53T51L 50 15
PARKER BROTHERS FARM UNION 5 $4.72 73.9 no AG4730 48 15
PARKER BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5 $4.86 70.3 no AG4730 48 15
D & S FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.92 75.1 no 39RY43 48 7.5
PARKER BROTHERS FARM UNION 5 $4.94 67.6 no AG4730 48 15
EURE SEED FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 $4.99 75.5 no S44-D5 53 7.5
CHARLIE THOMAS DAVIDSON 4 $5.01 67.2 no SC 9472 42 7.5
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $5.04 71.7 no P49T80R 60 36
GENE HUNTER MECKLENBURG 5 $5.06 76.7 no AG5732 60 7
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 $5.09 70.5 no 94Y70 50 15
HARRIS BROTHERS IREDELL 5 $5.12 90.9 no AG5233 53 7.5
MOORE FARMS ROWAN 5 $5.12 71.1 no USG 75J62R 43 15
KEVIN MATTHEWS FORSYTH 4 $5.14 75.6 no 94Y90 42 20
ELROD FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $5.24 75.4 no 94Y70 70 15
LAURENCE CHAPPELL PERQUIMANS 1 $5.41 58.7 no 34RY75 70 15
DRAUGHN FARMS SURRY 4 $5.44 66.9 no P50T64HR 60 15
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 $5.49 64.1 no 94Y70 50 15
E. H. DIXON GREENE 2* $5.56 58.2 no AG6931 50 30
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $5.67 60.3 no 95Y20 80 7.5
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT PASQUOTANK 1 $5.93 72.7 no 39RY43 48 7.5
SHARP FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 $6.50 63.7 no 65RY73 56 30
* Most Efficient yield in region

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.