Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2018 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4* 104.5 $5.13 no P46A16R 50 20
JOHNNY MOORE IREDELL 5* 94.0 $5.54 no USG 7487 XT 50 15
DOUG AND BILLY MERCER PASQUOTANK 1* 91.5 $5.24 no P38T42 36 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 91.5 $5.47 no AgriGold 3520 45 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 86.9 $5.58 no AgriGold 3410 45 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 85.9 $5.72 no AgriGold 4380 45 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 85.3 $5.68 no AG33X8 45 15
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3* 84.0 $5.80 no P52A26R 40 30
DAWSON PUGH HYDE 1 82.6 $4.83 no SH 3814 LL 41 38-Twin
SHARP FARMS INC WILSON 2* 82.4 $5.40 no DG48XS78 53 36-Twin
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 73.8 $5.56 no AG39X8 45 15
JASON STARNES ROWAN 5 73.5 $5.37 yes P46A57BX 68 15
BLIZZARD FARMS INC GREENE 2 71.6 $5.21 no 58RY78 40 20
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 70.6 $7.22 no AG39X7 46 7.5
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 70.3 $7.32 no AG39X7 46 7.5
JOHN MORGAN PERQUIMANS 1 69.0 $5.83 no Croplan RX48175 50 30-Twin
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 68.5 $5.67 no AgVenture 48E5R2STS 43 15
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS CAMDEN 1 64.5 $7.12 no P48A60X 50 7.5
TERRY NOBLITT CAMDEN 1 63.4 $6.04 no P53T73SR 48 20
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 62.9 $4.75 yes P53T18X 46 7.5
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 62.1 $5.58 no AG39X7 50 7.5
CLAY KING LENOIR 2 52.7 $5.49 no AG49X6 30 30
ADAM BRUMMETT DUPLIN 3 47.9 $7.30 no P72A21X 36 15
TUNNELL FARMS INC HYDE 1 35.7 $6.25 yes DynaGro 43RY95 30 20
* Highest yield in region
+ Ineligible for awards because submitted late
Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.