Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2018 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS PASQUOTANK 1* $4.75 82.9 yes P53T18X 46 7.5
DAWSON PUGH HYDE 1 $4.83 82.6 no SH 3814 LL 41 38-Twin
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARM DAVIE 4* $5.13 104.5 no P46A16R 50 20
BLIZZARD FARMS INC GREENE 2* $5.21 71.6 no 58RY78 40 20
DOUG AND BILLY MERCER PASQUOTANK 1 $5.24 91.5 no P38T42 36 15
JASON STARNES ROWAN 5* $5.37 73.5 yes P46A57BX 68 15
SHARP FARMS INC WILSON 2 $5.40 82.4 no DG48XS78 53 36-Twin
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $5.47 91.5 no AgriGold 3520 45 15
CLAY KING LENOIR 2 $5.49 52.7 no AG49X6 30 30
JOHNNY MOORE IREDELL 5 $5.54 94.0 no USG 7487 XT 50 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $5.56 73.8 no AG39X8 45 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $5.58 86.9 no AgriGold 3410 45 15
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 $5.58 62.1 no AG39X7 50 7.5
WEBB FAMILY FARMS WILSON 2 $5.67 68.5 no AgVenture 48E5R2STS5 43 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $5.68 85.3 no AG33X8 45 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $5.72 85.9 no AgriGold 4380 45 15
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3* $5.80 84.0 no  P52A26R 40 30
JOHN MORGAN PERQUIMANS 1 $5.83 69.0 no Croplan RX48175 50 30-Twin
TERRY NOBLITT CAMDEN 1 $6.04 63.4 no P53T73SR 48 20
TUNNELL FARMS INC HYDE 1 $6.25 35.720 yes DynaGro 43RY95 30 20
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS CAMDEN 1 $7.12 64.5 no P48A60X 50 7.5
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 $7.22 70.6 no AG39X7 46 7.5
ADAM BRUMMETT DUPLIN 3 $7.30 47.9 no P72A21X 36 15
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 $7.32 70.3 no AG39X7 46 7.5
* Most Efficient yield in region
Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.