Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2017 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
COX BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5* $2.70 88.4 yes USG 7447 XTS 53 20
MIKE HOCUTT WILSON 2* $3.06 59.9 yes AGS Woodruff 50 15
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 $3.72 83.6 yes AG4232 39 15
JAMES ALLEN HYDE 1* $3.84 82.2 no AG4837 47 15
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 $4.04 86.2 no AV 41B1RR 38 20
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $4.05 77.6 no AgriGold 4220RX 47 15
JOHN E. LANCASTER EDGECOMBE 2 $4.06 69.8 yes AV 49W3X 50 15
CHARLES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $4.07 77.4 no AgriGold 4220RX 47 15
BAUCOM FARM & MILLING UNION 5 $4.09 83.5 no P48T53R 43 15
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 $4.10 84.2 no AV 41B1RR 38 20
DOUG & BILLY MERCER PASQUOTANK 1 $4.20 100.2 no P38T42 37 15
HARRIS FARMS GREENE 2 $4.20 77.9 no S46XS87 31 15
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $4.21 74.2 no AgriGold 4685RX 47 15
STEVE MEADS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.31 97.7 no P38T42 42 20
W4 FARMS SURRY 4* $4.33 89.0 no S48RS53 40 15
QUINN HOWARD DUPLIN 3* $4.41 62.0 no Axis 6017NRX 43 15
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $4.43 107.4 no P46A93X 47 20
LANCE HERNDON ROBESON 3 $4.45 79.4 no P48T67 35 18
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 $4.47 72.5 no P48T53R 47 7.5
THOMAS & WYATT CHOWAN 1 $4.50 82.1 no P48T53R 47 7.5
JASON SMITH ROWAN 5 $4.51 88.9 no AG4934 47 15
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $4.59 73.4 no P38T42 57 7
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $4.63 91.5 no P49T80R 40 30
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $4.67 100.9 no P48A60X 47 20
JASON SMITH ROWAN 5 $4.70 84.6 no AG4934 47 15
JONATHAN M. KEEL MARTIN 2 $4.73 58.6 no AV 54K4RR 45 18
KORNEGAY FARMS DUPLIN 3 $4.74 54.7 yes AG69X6 50 7.5
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $4.75 91.9 no P 4757 RY 50 30
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $4.75 88.6 no P49T80R 40 30
TEMPLE FAMILY FARMS CAMDEN 1 $4.78 73.9 no S48XT56 45 7
S & S FARMS PITT 2 $4.80 58.3 yes AG59X7 44 18
QUINN HOWARD DUPLIN 3 $4.82 50.8 no Axis 5016 43 15
POPLAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 $4.82 89.4 no P46T30X 47 7.5
BARCO BROTHERS CURRITUCK 1 $4.96 73.2 no AV 41B1 RR 50 18
JOSH RESPESS WASHINGTON 1 $4.97 69.0 no P48T53R 47 18
SCUPPERNONG FARM TYRRELL 1 $4.99 64.3 no P67T25R2 40 15
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $5.05 90.1 no P38T42R 47 20
C & H GRAIN IREDELL 5 $5.05 80.9 no P48T53R 43 15
JAMES ELROD WASHINGTON 1 $5.06 71.5 no P48T53R 75 7.5
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $5.08 91.8 no P46T21R 47 20
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $5.11 91.0 no P46A16R 47 20
BRIAN WILLIAMS HYDE 1 $5.12 59.3 no RJS57002 46 15
LEE MOORE ROBESON 3 $5.20 67.9 no SS 6315 R2 52 20
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $5.21 87.1 no P38T42R 47 20
ROSE FARMS NASH 2 $5.35 88.1 no P 4757 RY 46.5 20
JACKSON GODWIN JOHNSTON 2 $5.36 63.1 no P55T81 54 15
C & H GRAIN IREDELL 5 $5.37 75.2 no P48T53R 43 15
NOAH B. BURGESS NORTHAMPTON 2 $5.38 67.0 no SH 6215 LL/STS 43 36
MANNING BROTHERS WASHINGTON 1 $5.64 63.8 no AG4934 38 15
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 $5.65 76.0 no 93Y84 42 7.5
MANNING FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $5.84 70.0 no P48T53R 37 15
TREY & ZAK MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $5.98 61.3 no AG4934 38 15
ERIC MCLAIN IREDELL 5 $6.03 73.5 no AG40X6 35 15
BOYETTE & BOYETTE FARMS JOHNSTON 2 $6.15 54.6 no S36RY68 47 15
WALTER HILL DAVIDSON 4 $6.55 61.7 no AG4934 50 18
JOHN & HUNTER LANGDON JOHNSTON 2 $6.57 88.3 no USG 74A74RS 70 7.5
JOHN & HUNTER LANGDON JOHNSTON 2 $6.72 85.9 no USG 74A74RS 70 7.5
TURNPIKE FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $6.75 73.3 no AgriGold 4220RX 30 20
TERRY NOBLITT CURRITUCK 1 $7.13 56.6 no P53T73SR 48 20
K & J FARMS MARTIN 2 $7.17 64.3 no AG69X6 49 15
BISSETTE FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 $7.55 57.7 no S69XT57 55 30
TURNPIKE FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $8.13 59.2 no AgriGold 4685RX 30 20
BISSETTE FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 $10.53 49.1 no DG 60X38 55 30
* Most Efficient yield in region

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.