Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2016 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
JOHN ASHCRAFT UNION 5* 87.8 $3.94 no P46T21R 42 15
RUSSELL HEDRICK CATAWBA 5 86.5 $4.01 no Seedway 5616 36 20
MANNING FARMS, INC. WASHINGTON 1* 84.1 $4.10 no P39T67R 33 15
BURKE WEST CHEROKEE 5 83.9 $3.75 no 93Y84 29 30
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4* 83.7 $5.38 no P39T67R 47 20
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARM DAVIE 4 83.2 $5.32 no P39T67R 47 20
JOSH DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 78.2 $5.75 no P39T67R 46 20
COX BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5 78.2 $4.00 yes AG5533 53 15
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 77.4 $4.90 no P46T30X 52 15
JOSH DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 77.3 $5.48 no AG3832 42 20
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 75.8 $4.85 no 93Y84 42 7.5
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 74.2 $4.96 no P46T30X 52 15
CHRIS FURR STANLY 5 73.0 $3.85 yes 95M82 55 7
MANNING FARMS WASHINGTON 1 72.7 $4.53 no P39T67R 33 15
SANDERSON FARMING WAYNE 2* 71.4 $4.23 no AG5233 40 20
MEDLIN FARMS UNION 5 70.8 $4.54 no P52T50R 41 15
GRANT ANDREWS RICHMOND 3* 70.2 $4.10 yes S56-G6 45 15
BYRON CHAPMAN YADKIN 4 68.4 $4.59 no AG4730 42 15
JAMIE ELLIOT RANDOLPH 4 67.6 $4.91 no S52-Y2 47 15
GAY FARMS GREENE 2 66.4 $6.31 no AG4730 55 30
FRANK HOWEY FAMILY FARMS UNION 5 65.8 $3.39 yes AG5346 33 20
WALTER HILL DAVIDSON 4 64.9 $6.78 no AG4632 40 7.5
BEN VENABLE SURRY 4 64.7 $5.33 no P52T50R 47 30
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 64.0 $5.63 no SS 4917N R2 38 30
SHARP FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 63.3 $5.77 no S69RY34 47 18
SHARP FARMS, INC WILSON 2 63.0 $5.79 no S61RY93 47 18
JOHN MORGAN PERQUIMANS 1 62.6 $5.25 no P49T80R 47 15
DALE LITTLE UNION 5 62.3 $4.50 no 95M82 43 15
BARCO BROTHERS, INC. CURRITUCK 1 61.5 $5.66 no P50T64R 60 15
TYLER SHOLAR DUPLIN 3 61.4 $4.42 no S52-Y2 40 20
PERRY GASKINS CRAVEN 2 61.3 $5.36 no S46RY85 50 18
MARTIN MCLEOD MOORE 3 60.8 $4.44 yes AG69X6 50 15
A. L. BAUCOM, INC. ROBESON 3 60.5 $4.22 yes P72B16 37 15
D & S FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 60.5 $6.09 no CZ 5150 LL 45 7.5
CURTIS FURR STANLY 5 59.1 $4.44 yes 95M82 55 15
LUCAS CARTER PENDER 3 57.9 $6.34 no AG5633 41 30
S & S FARMS PITT 2 57.9 $5.63 no S56-G6 48 18
JEREMY NORRIS JOHNSTON 2 56.9 $4.78 no AG5535 50 30
JOHN KILPATRICK CRAVEN 2 56.8 $5.56 no S57RY26 35 20
BEN VENABLE SURRY 4 56.1 $5.77 no P52T50R 47 30
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 55.7 $6.43 no HBK LL4953 46 7.5
SCOTT BROTHERS WILSON 2 55.2 $6.34 no AG5935 47 18
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 55.0 $6.70 no CZ 5150 LL 45 7.5
TERRY NOBLITT CAMDEN 1 54.5 $5.22 no P53T73SR 50 20
TERRY NOBLITT CAMDEN 1 52.1 $5.48 no P53T73SR 50 20
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 50.8 $7.13 no S55LS75 45 7.5
MARK ROSS MARTIN 2 50.4 $6.44 no S78-G6 50 15
BISSETTE FARMS, INC. NASH 2 48.5 $7.10 no AG7231 50 15
CHARLES R. THOMAS DAVIDSON 4 38.0 $8.10 no SCS 9574 40 7.5
* Highest yield in region
+ Ineligible for awards because submitted late
Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.