Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2016 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
FRANK HOWEY FAMILY FARMS UNION 5* $3.39 65.8 yes AG5346 33 20
BURKE WEST CHEROKEE 5 $3.75 83.9 no 93Y84 29 30
CHRIS FURR STANLY 5 $3.85 73.0 yes 95M82 55 7
JOHN ASHCRAFT UNION 5 $3.94 87.8 no P46T21R 42 15
COX BROTHERS FARMS UNION 5 $4.00 78.2 yes AG5533 53 15
RUSSELL HEDRICK CATAWBA 5 $4.01 86.5 no Seedway 5616 36 20
GRANT ANDREWS RICHMOND 3* $4.10 70.2 yes S56-G6 45 15
MANNING FARMS, INC. WASHINGTON 1* $4.10 84.1 no P39T67R 33 15
A. L. BAUCOM, INC. ROBESON 3 $4.22 60.5 yes P72B16 37 15
SANDERSON FARMING WAYNE 2* $4.23 71.4 no AG5233 40 20
TYLER SHOLAR DUPLIN 3 $4.42 61.4 no S52-Y2 40 20
CURTIS FURR STANLY 5 $4.44 59.1 yes 95M82 55 15
MARTIN MCLEOD MOORE 3 $4.44 60.8 yes AG69X6 50 15
DALE LITTLE UNION 5 $4.50 62.3 no 95M82 43 15
MANNING FARMS WASHINGTON 1 $4.53 72.7 no P39T67R 33 15
MEDLIN FARMS UNION 5 $4.54 70.8 no P52T50R 41 15
BYRON CHAPMAN YADKIN 4* $4.59 68.4 no AG4730 42 15
JEREMY NORRIS JOHNSTON 2 $4.78 56.9 no AG5535 50 30
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 $4.85 75.8 no 93Y84 42 7.5
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 $4.90 77.4 no P46T30X 52 15
JAMIE ELLIOT RANDOLPH 4 $4.91 67.6 no S52-Y2 47 15
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 $4.96 74.2 no P46T30X 52 15
TERRY NOBLITT CAMDEN 1 $5.22 54.5 no P53T73SR 50 20
JOHN MORGAN PERQUIMANS 1 $5.25 62.6 no P49T80R 47 15
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARM DAVIE 4 $5.32 83.2 no P39T67R 47 20
BEN VENABLE SURRY 4 $5.33 64.7 no P52T50R 47 30
PERRY GASKINS CRAVEN 2 $5.36 61.3 no S46RY85 50 18
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS DAVIE 4 $5.38 83.7 no P39T67R 47 20
JOSH DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 $5.48 77.3 no AG3832 42 20
TERRY NOBLITT CAMDEN 1 $5.48 52.1 no P53T73SR 50 20
JOHN KILPATRICK CRAVEN 2 $5.56 56.8 no S57RY26 35 20
S & S FARMS PITT 2 $5.63 57.9 no S56-G6 48 18
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $5.63 64.0 no SS 4917N R2 38 30
BARCO BROTHERS, INC. CURRITUCK 1 $5.66 61.5 no P50T64R 60 15
JOSH DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 $5.75 78.2 no P39T67R 46 20
SHARP FARMS, INC. WILSON 2 $5.77 63.3 no S69RY34 47 18
BEN VENABLE SURRY 4 $5.77 56.1 no P52T50R 47 30
SHARP FARMS, INC WILSON 2 $5.79 63.0 no S61RY93 47 18
D & S FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 $6.09 60.5 no CZ 5150 LL 45 7.5
GAY FARMS GREENE 2 $6.31 66.4 no AG4730 55 30
LUCAS CARTER PENDER 3 $6.34 57.9 no AG5633 41 30
SCOTT BROTHERS WILSON 2 $6.34 55.2 no AG5935 47 18
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 $6.43 55.7 no HBK LL4953 46 7.5
MARK ROSS MARTIN 2 $6.44 50.4 no S78-G6 50 15
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 $6.70 55.0 no CZ 5150 LL 45 7.5
WALTER HILL DAVIDSON 4 $6.78 64.9 no AG4632 40 7.5
BISSETTE FARMS, INC. NASH 2 $7.10 48.5 no AG7231 50 15
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 $7.13 50.8 no S55LS75 45 7.5
CHARLES R. THOMAS DAVIDSON 4 $8.10 38.0 no SCS 9574 40 7.5
* Most Efficient yield in region

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.