Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2015 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
GLENN PENDLETON FAMILY FARMS PASQUOTANK 1* 93.3 $4.21 no P39T67R 40 20
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 89.9 $4.44 no AG4934 36 15
ANGELA BERBEN WASHINGTON 1 84.4 $4.84 no P48T53R 34 15
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS YADKIN 4* 80.3 $4.77 no P45T21R 42 24
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 79.3 $4.53 no 93Y92 50 20
WESLEY MOORE & JESSICA BURGESS PASQUOTANK 1 77.9 $4.23 no P48T53R 43 30
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5* 76.8 $5.25 no 93Y84 42 7.5
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 76.7 $5.29 no AG5533 47 7.5
BARCO BROTHERS, INC. CURRITUCK 1 76.3 $4.88 no P50T64R 55 18
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3* 76.3 $3.75 yes P49T80R 39 30
JASON MEADS PASQUOTANK 1 76.1 $4.07 no P48T53R 50 20
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 75.0 $5.59 no 93Y84 38 30
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 74.7 $3.78 yes P49T80R 39 30
POPULAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 74.6 $3.74 yes P53T73SR 60 7.5
SHOLAR FARMS DUPLIN 3 72.4 $3.73 no P56T03R2 40 20
JOHNSON FARM OPERATIONS SURRY 4 71.2 $5.06 no P46T21R 45 15
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 70.2 $4.83 no P46T21R 70 7.5
MOORE BROTHERS AG ROBESON 3 69.9 $6.64 yes SS 5513N R2 50 20
P & S FARMS ROBESON 3 68.8 $4.37 no P54T94R 47 20
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 67.8 $4.00 yes P48T53R 50 7.5
MOORE BROTHERS AG ROBESON 3 67.8 $6.07 yes SS 5513N R2 50 20
JAMES ELROD WASHINGTON 1 67.1 $5.65 no P48T53R 50 36
POPULAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 66.5 $6.18 no P48T53R 50 7.5
MOORE BROTHERS AG ROBESON 3 66.2 $6.48 yes 95M82 50 20
QUINN HOWARD DUPLIN 3 66.1 $4.80 no AG5633 43 15
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 65.4 $5.64 no P48T53R 50 36
LYNN HOBBS FARMS GATES 1 65.4 $4.86 no 95Y40 46 20
BARCO BROTHERS, INC. CAMDEN 1 65.2 $5.56 no P48T53R 55 18
MIKE GAY #5 GREENE 2* 64.5 $6.23 no AG4732 110 18
LACY CUMMINGS ROBESON 3 63.4 $3.96 yes SS 5911N R2 47 15
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT CAMDEN 1 62.4 $4.48 no P46T21R 37 7.5
LEE BROTHERS FARM JOHNSTON 2 61.6 $4.08 yes 34RY75 60 7.5
LEE BROTHERS FARM JOHNSTON 2 61.5 $4.08 yes AG7535 60 7.5
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4 61.1 $4.73 no P52T86R 50 15
MIKE GAY #1 GREENE 2 60.7 $6.62 no CZ 4721 RY 110 18
MIKE GAY #2 GREENE 2 60.5 $6.58 no S49-F8 110 18
ARELION BERRY PASQUOTANK 1 60.3 $5.37 no 94Y70 48 20
MIKE GAY #3 GREENE 2 57.4 $6.89 no P 4788 RY 110 18
DAVID HARRISON GREENE 2 57.1 $5.22 no S47-K5 46 38
GREG BRADSHAW DUPLIN 3 54.1 $4.67 yes SS 4917N R2 60 15
MIKE GAY #4 GREENE 2 50.9 $7.66 no P 4850 RYS 110 18
MIKE GAY #6 GREENE 2 44.3 $8.68 no AG4730 110 18
* Highest yield in region
+ Ineligible for awards because submitted late
Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.