Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2015 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
POPULAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1* $3.74 74.6 yes P53T73SR 60 7.5
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $3.75 76.3 yes P49T80R 39 30
LOCKLEAR BROTHERS FARM ROBESON 3 $3.78 74.7 yes P49T80R 39 30
LACY CUMMINGS ROBESON 3 $3.96 63.4 yes SS 5911N R2 47 15
D & S FARMS CAMDEN 1 $4.00 67.8 yes P48T53R 50 7.5
JASON MEADS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.07 76.1 no P48T53R 50 20
LEE BROTHERS FARM JOHNSTON 2* $4.08 61.6 yes 34RY75 60 7.5
LEE BROTHERS FARM JOHNSTON 2 $4.08 61.5 yes AG7535 60 7.5
GLENN PENDLETON FAMILY FARMS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.21 93.3 no P39T67R 40 20
WESLEY MOORE & JESSICA BURGESS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.23 77.9 no P48T53R 43 30
P & S FARMS ROBESON 3 $4.37 68.8 no P54T94R 47 20
NEIL MANNING WASHINGTON 1 $4.44 89.9 no AG4934 36 15
KEVIN CARTWRIGHT CAMDEN 1 $4.48 62.4 no P46T21R 37 7.5
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.53 79.3 no 93Y92 50 20
GREG BRADSHAW DUPLIN 3 $4.67 54.1 yes SS 4917N R2 60 15
JOHNSON FAMILY FARMS SURRY 4* $4.73 61.1 no P52T86R 50 15
MATTHEWS FAMILY FARMS YADKIN 4 $4.77 80.3 no P45T21R 42 24
QUINN HOWARD DUPLIN 3 $4.80 66.1 no AG5633 43 15
GENE & MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $4.83 70.2 no P46T21R 70 7.5
ANGELA BERBEN WASHINGTON 1 $4.84 84.4 no P48T53R 34 15
LYNN HOBBS FARMS GATES 1 $4.86 65.4 no 95Y40 46 20
BARCO BROTHERS, INC. CURRITUCK 1 $4.88 76.3 no P50T64R 55 18
JOHNSON FARM OPERATIONS SURRY 4 $5.06 71.2 no P46T21R 45 15
DAVID HARRISON GREENE 2 $5.22 57.1 no S47-K5 46 38
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5* $5.25 76.8 no 93Y84 42 7.5
JAMES ALLEN WASHINGTON 1 $5.29 76.7 no AG5533 47 7.5
ARELION BERRY PASQUOTANK 1 $5.37 60.3 no 94Y70 48 20
BARCO BROTHERS, INC. CAMDEN 1 $5.56 65.2 no P48T53R 55 18
WOOD FARM LLC CHEROKEE 5 $5.59 75.0 no 93Y84 38 30
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $5.64 65.4 no P48T53R 50 36
JAMES ELROD WASHINGTON 1 $5.65 67.1 no P48T53R 50 36
MOORE BROTHERS AG ROBESON 3 $6.07 67.8 yes SS 5513N R2 50 20
POPULAR NECK FARMS CHOWAN 1 $6.18 66.5 no P48T53R 50 7.5
MIKE GAY #5 GREENE 2 $6.23 64.5 no AG4732 110 18
MOORE BROTHERS AG ROBESON 3 $6.48 66.2 yes 95M82 50 20
MIKE GAY #2 GREENE 2 $6.58 60.5 no S49-F8 110 18
MIKE GAY #1 GREENE 2 $6.62 60.7 no CZ 4721 RY 110 18
MOORE BROTHERS AG ROBESON 3 $6.64 69.9 yes SS 5513N R2 50 20
MIKE GAY #3 GREENE 2 $6.89 57.4 no P 4788 RY 110 18
MIKE GAY #4 GREENE 2 $7.66 50.9 no P 4850 RYS 110 18
MIKE GAY #6 GREENE 2 $8.68 44.3 no AG4730 110 18 18
* Most Efficient yield in region

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.