Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2009 North Carolina Soybean Contest Yield Results

Entry Name County Region Yield $/Bu Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
RICKY STALLINGS PERQUIMANS 1 83.2 $4.20 no S44-D5 60 8
L. H. ALLEN & SONS WASHINGTON 1 82.5 $4.50 no 35B40 40 7.5
MATCHA PUNGO FARM HYDE 1 81 $4.59 no RT 3860 60 20
HAYES FARM CHOWAN 1 78.4 $5.14 no 94Y90 95 7.5
C & H GRAIN ROWAN 5 78.3 $4.80 no 95Y20 45 7.5
HAYES FARM CHOWAN 1 78.1 $4.71 no 4606 RR 60 7.5
BRYANT WORLEY FARMS WAYNE 2 77.8 $4.69 no AG4903 55 7.5
MATCHA PUNGO FARM HYDE 1 76.9 $4.47 no RT 3860 34 20
YATES PARRISH & SON CHOWAN 1 76.1 $4.42 no 94Y70 40 7
MATT GAY GREENE 2 76.1 $4.96 no 6202-4 52 36
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 75.1 $3.89 yes AG4903 40 7.5
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 72.8 $4.88 no S44-D5 42 20
CAREY & C.Y. PARRISH CHOWAN 1 72.6 $4.55 no 94Y70 40 7
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 72.4 $3.96 yes AG4907 40 7.5
MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 72.3 $4.74 no 94Y90 65 7
TRENT CLOANINGER IREDELL 5 71.8 $5.02 no AG4903 37 30
DAVID UNDERWOOD STANLY 5 70.7 $4.85 no S51-T8 50 20
JASON PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 68.8 $4.64 no S46-U6 50 15
ROBERT EURE PERQUIMANS 1 66.7 $5.18 no AG4903 74 7.5
PHILLIP DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 65.2 $6.72 no TV47R18 80 7
GAY FARMS GREENE 2 64.6 $5.17 no AG6702 48 36
JOHNNY & BRIAN MOORE ROWAN 5 64.2 $4.20 yes Allen 47 7.5
JAMES FLETCHER PASQUOTANK 1 63.1 $5.15 no 94Y90 47 15
SCUPPERNONG FARMS TYRRELL 1 63 $4.53 yes 94Y90 50 18
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 62.1 $5.02 no 94Y70 50 7
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 61.4 $5.80 no 95M82 50 15
LARRY ESSICK DAVIDSON 4 60.2 $5.37 no AG5605 45 7
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 60.1 $5.88 no 94B73 50 36
FRANK SMALL, JR. DAVIDSON 4 60 $5.46 no 6202-4 40 15
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 59.7 $5.74 no 94B73 50 15
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 59.6 $4.95 yes 94Y10 42 30
DONNELL KORNEGAY DUPLIN 3 58.6 $4.57 yes V76N9RR 42 30
ELMER BRUCE TAYLOR, JR. GREENE 2 58.6 $5.64 no AG6702 62 36
KNOX GRAIN FARM IREDELL 5 57.8 $6.54 no 95Y20 50 7.5
SID & NORMA WHITE CHOWAN 1 55.3 $5.66 no 94Y90 55 7.5
JAMIE CAUDLE STANLY 5 52.2 $5.59 no 31R54 50 15
KENNY STANCIL, JR. JOHNSTON 2 50.5 $5.69 no AG7502 46 30
TRAVIS STARNES UNION 5 50.3 $5.81 no AG4907 60 15
KENNY STANCIL, JR. JOHNSTON 2 48 $5.89 no AG7502 46 30
BROOKS BARNES WILSON 2 45.4 $5.14 yes AG6702 50 15
HURDLE FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 44.3 $5.60 yes Hubner 571 60 8
BURNICE HARRIS PITT 2 42.3 $6.77 no 97M50 80 7.5

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.