Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2009 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 $3.89 75.1 yes AG4903 40 7.5
MCLAIN FARMS IREDELL 5 $3.96 72.4 yes AG4907 40 7.5
RICKY STALLINGS PERQUIMANS 1 $4.20 83.2 no S44-D5 60 8
JOHNNY & BRIAN MOORE ROWAN 5 $4.20 64.2 yes Allen 47 7.5
YATES PARRISH & SON CHOWAN 1 $4.42 76.1 no 94Y70 40 7
MATCHA PUNGO FARM HYDE 1 $4.47 76.9 no RT 3860 34 20
L. H. ALLEN & SONS WASHINGTON 1 $4.50 82.5 no 35B40 40 7.5
SCUPPERNONG FARMS TYRRELL 1 $4.53 63 yes 94Y90 50 18
CAREY & C.Y. PARRISH CHOWAN 1 $4.55 72.6 no 94Y70 40 7
DONNELL KORNEGAY DUPLIN 3 $4.57 58.6 yes V76N9RR 42 30
MATCHA PUNGO FARM HYDE 1 $4.59 81 no RT 3860 60 20
JASON PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.64 68.8 no S46-U6 50 15
BRYANT WORLEY FARMS WAYNE 2 $4.69 77.8 no AG4903 55 7.5
HAYES FARM CHOWAN 1 $4.71 78.1 no 4606 RR 60 7.5
MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $4.74 72.3 no 94Y90 65 7
C & H GRAIN ROWAN 5 $4.80 78.3 no 95Y20 45 7.5
DAVID UNDERWOOD STANLY 5 $4.85 70.7 no S51-T8 50 20
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.88 72.8 no S44-D5 42 20
WOOD FARM CHEROKEE 5 $4.95 59.6 yes 94Y10 42 30
MATT GAY GREENE 2 $4.96 76.1 no 6202-4 52 36
TRENT CLOANINGER IREDELL 5 $5.02 71.8 no AG4903 37 30
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 $5.02 62.1 no 94Y70 50 7
BROOKS BARNES WILSON 2 $5.14 45.4 yes AG6702 50 15
HAYES FARM CHOWAN 1 $5.14 78.4 no 94Y90 95 7.5
JAMES FLETCHER PASQUOTANK 1 $5.15 63.1 no 94Y90 47 15
GAY FARMS GREENE 2 $5.17 64.6 no AG6702 48 36
ROBERT EURE PERQUIMANS 1 $5.18 66.7 no AG4903 74 7.5
LARRY ESSICK DAVIDSON 4 $5.37 60.2 no AG5605 45 7
FRANK SMALL, JR. DAVIDSON 4 $5.46 60 no 6202-4 40 15
JAMIE CAUDLE STANLY 5 $5.59 52.2 no 31R54 50 15
HURDLE FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 $5.60 44.3 yes Hubner 571 60 8
ELMER BRUCE TAYLOR, JR. GREENE 2 $5.64 58.6 no AG6702 62 36
SID & NORMA WHITE CHOWAN 1 $5.66 55.3 no 94Y90 55 7.5
KENNY STANCIL, JR. JOHNSTON 2 $5.69 50.5 no AG7502 46 30
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 $5.74 59.7 no 94B73 50 15
MORGAN FARMS CURRITUCK 1 $5.80 61.4 no 95M82 50 15
TRAVIS STARNES UNION 5 $5.81 50.3 no AG4907 60 15
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $5.88 60.1 no 94B73 50 36
KENNY STANCIL, JR. JOHNSTON 2 $5.89 48 no AG7502 46 30
KNOX GRAIN FARM IREDELL 5 $6.54 57.8 no 95Y20 50 7.5
PHILLIP DAVIS MCDOWELL 5 $6.72 65.2 no TV47R18 80 7
BURNICE HARRIS PITT 2 $6.77 42.3 no 97M50 80 7.5

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.