Skip to main content

NC State Extension

2008 North Carolina Soybean Contest MEY Results

Entry Name County Region $/Bu Yield Double
Cropped?
Variety Pounds
of Seed
Row
Width
GLENN PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.52 61.3 yes S53-A1 40 20
MATCHA PUNGO FARM HYDE 1 $4.69 69.4 no RT 4098 40 20
HAYES FARM CHOWAN 1 $4.72 72.1 no 4606 RR 60 7
HAYES FARM CHOWAN 1 $4.83 68.6 no 94M80 60 7
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $4.85 75.6 no S44-D5 40 20
GLENN PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $4.89 56.7 yes AG5605 50 20
HURDLE FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 $4.89 59.1 yes DP 5110 STS 75 8
DARREN HUBERS HYDE 1 $4.94 73.4 no Crow 35 20
CHARLES GRAY & SONS PASQUOTANK 1 $5.04 70.8 no S39-A3 40 20
SPENCER FARMS PAMLICO 1 $5.04 60.9 yes 95M82 70 7.5
BARRETT FLOWE CABARRUS 5 $5.06 78.7 no S49-W6 67 7.5
JOHNNY & BRIAN MOORE ROWAN 5 $5.15 68.5 no USG 7582nRR 45 7.5
WADE HUBERS HYDE 1 $5.16 67.3 no AG4903 35 20
C & H GRAIN ROWAN 5 $5.20 61.4 no DP 4724 RR 45 7.5
JOE ETHERIDGE CURRITUCK 1 $5.21 50.4 yes 94M80 70 8
BATTLEBORO AG PARTNERSHIP EDGECOMBE 2 $5.21 56.8 yes RT 6451N 65 7
BOEREMA FARMS HYDE 1 $5.23 63.3 no DKB46-51 38 20
JASON PENDLETON PASQUOTANK 1 $5.34 67.1 no S46-U6 50 15
EARL DAVENPORT CHOWAN 1 $5.37 64.3 no 94Y70 60 7
BO STONE ROBESON 3 $5.40 62.8 no 96M60 40 20
JAMES BRIXEY ROBESON 3 $5.41 55.5 yes AG6702 42 36
JOHNNY & BRIAN MOORE ROWAN 5 $5.43 68 no USG 7582nRR 45 7.5
HURDLE FARMS PERQUIMANS 1 $5.53 49.1 yes Hubner 571NRR 75 8
ALLEN WEEKS PASQUOTANK 1 $5.54 61.4 no 35B40 45 20
CAREY BRIXEY ROBESON 3 $5.55 56.9 yes AG6702 42 36
EDGAR A WOOD III CHEROKEE 5 $5.61 71.8 no AG3905 34 30
PAT SHOOTER ROBESON 3 $5.68 50.3 yes NC-Raleigh 90 15
WESLEY MOORE PASQUOTANK 1 $5.69 55.9 no AG4903 40 7.5
JASON PENDLETON PERQUIMANS 1 $5.71 60.9 no USG 7489RR 50 15
THOMAS & WAYNE ROGERSON PERQUIMANS 1 $5.75 55.4 no 36M49 48 15
ERIK EDWARDS BLADEN 3 $5.82 56.5 no S78-G6 60 7.5
GEORGE ROACH PERQUIMANS 1 $5.87 51.4 no 36N57 55 20
HARRY L. & JOSEPH L. WINSLOW PERQUIMANS 1 $5.93 50.3 no Beck 65 7
CLINT EARP JOHNSTON 2 $6.02 57.5 no DP 7870 RR 32 30
TYSON FARMS PITT 2 $6.03 53.5 no V74N4RR 46 38
JAMES FLETCHER PASQUOTANK 1 $6.13 57.8 no S39-A3 48 15
H. A. RESPASS WASHINGTON 1 $6.14 62.2 no 94B73 50 36
JOAN SMITH CURRITUCK 1 $6.32 54.1 no AG4903 70 7
KENNETH BATEMAN PASQUOTANK 1 $6.44 42.8 no Croplan 4955 50 20
R. J. HINNANT & SONS WILSON 2 $6.48 58 no DP 6568 RR 65 15
MATT PERRY PERQUIMANS 1 $6.49 50.4 no 96M60 65 7
CLARENCE JENNINGS PASQUOTANK 1 $6.51 53.6 no 94M80 52 20
DOUG MAXWELL WASHINGTON 1 $6.57 65.8 no AG5905 50 36
CLAY HINNANT WILSON 2 $6.80 53.7 no DP 6568 RR 65 15
HENRY WALKER DAVIE 4 $6.92 48.2 no AG5905 32 7.5
JAMES & JAMES PITT 2 $6.98 53.8 no RT 5960N 58 15
KEN ROGERS ROBESON 3 $7.28 59.4 no 95M82 55 7.5
KENNY FLOYD ROBESON 3 $7.70 54.8 yes AG7601 60 30
GUY BOWERS DAVIDSON 4 $11.09 27.9 yes 95M50 40 7.5

Regions

  1. Tidewater:  Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Gates, Chowan, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Hyde, Beaufort, Pamlico and Carteret counties.
  2. N. Coastal Plain: Halifax, Northampton, Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson, Johnston, Wayne, Greene, Pitt, Lenoir, Jones and Craven counties.
  3. S. Coastal Plain: Onslow, Duplin, Pender, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Bladen, Sampson, Harnett, Cumberland, Robeson, Scotland, Hoke, Lee, Moore and Richmond counties.
  4. N. Piedmont: Warren, Franklin, Wake, Chatham, Randolph, Davie, Davidson, Yadkin, Wilkes, Watauga and all counties north of these.
  5. S. Piedmont: Anson, Montgomery, Stanley, Rowan, Iredell, Alexander, Caldwell, Avery and all counties south or west of these.